Cowley Baseball Posts 7 On All-Conference List, Including MVP, Pitcher And Coach Of The Year

The Cowley College baseball team poses with hardware following the Region VI Tournament last week at Kansas State University’s Tointon Family Stadium. (Photo courtesy Cowley College)

Notching 50 wins, conference and region titles, and now a punched ticket to the JUCO World Series, the No. 8-ranked Cowley College baseball team had seven players earn all-conference honors.

According to a news release from Cowley College, the Tigers also had the Jayhawk Conference Eastern Division Most Valuable Player (Bryce Madron), Pitcher of the Year (Grant Adler), and Darren Burroughs was named Coach of the Year.

Cowley will be the No. 7-seed at the JUCO World Series in Grand Junction, Colo., and will face 4th-seeded Central Florida (46-15) Saturday at 9 a.m. MT at Sam Suplizio Field.

Madron (.427 average, 18 home runs, 62 RBI), a sophomore centerfielder, and Adler (11-0, 2.77 ERA), were joined on the First-Team all-conference list by fellow Tiger shortstop David Herring (.355 average, nine home runs, 64 RBI), outfielder Janson Reeder (.394 average, eight home runs, 65 RBI), and relief pitcher Miguel Fulgencio (5-0, 1.46 ERA).

This marks the second straight season Madron and Reeder were First-Team all-conference selections and the second consecutive year that Burroughs was named Jayhawk East Coach of the Year.

Cowley closer Isaac Stebens (six saves, 1.42 ERA) was named to the Second-Team for a second straight season, while catcher Logan Vaughan (.365 average, 43 RBI) was an honorable mention all-conference selection.

Herring, Madron, and Adler were also named to the All-Region First-Team, while Reeder and Fulgencio were named Second-Team All-Region selections. Madron was a two-time All-Region selection at Cowley.

Herring had one more honor bestowed upon the shortstop as he was named to the Region VI Gold Glove Team as he has posted a .958 fielding percentage.

Jayhawk Conference Eastern Division All-Conference selections:

Most Valuable Player – Bryce Madron, Cowley

Freshman of the Year – Brody Szako, Fort Scott

Pitcher of the Year – Grant Adler, Cowley

Coach of the Year – Darren Burroughs

FIRST-TEAM

Catcher – Peyton Messenger, Fort Scott

First Base – Colin Brueggemann, Johnson County

Second Base – Blake Mozley, Johnson County

Shortstop – David Herring, Cowley College

Third Base – Brody Szako, Fort Scott

Outfield – Bryce Madron, Cowley

Outfield – Jake Skaggs, Fort Scott

Outfield – Janson Reeder, Cowley

Designated Hitter – Nick Iannantone, Johnson County

Starting pitcher – Grant Adler, Cowley

Starting pitcher – Chris Spry, Coffeyville

Starting pitcher – Max Chapman, Johnson County

Relief Pitcher – Miguel Fulgencio, Cowley

SECOND-TEAM

Catcher – Jaxson Wentworth, Johnson County

Catcher – Tysaac Noland, Neosho County

First Base – Brendyn Bard, Kansas City

Second Base – Evann Long, Fort Scott

Shortstop – Orlando Gonzalez, Coffeyville

Third Base – Quinton Carlberg, Coffeyville

Outfield – Nate Bach, Allen

Outfield – Calab Adams, Kansas City

Outfield – Cooper Combs

Outfield – Tregan Hyder, Labette

Designated Hitter – Quinton Carlberg

Starting pitcher – Trent Martin, Johnson

Starting pitcher – Marcos Lopez, Coffeyville

Starting pitcher – Arlen Peters, Kansas City

Relief Pitcher – Isaac Stebens, Cowley

All-Region VI selections:

FIRST-TEAM

Catcher – Payton Messenger, Fort Scott

First Base – Hagen Barcello, Colby

Second Base – Ricardo Sanchez, Barton

Third Base – Ben McLaughlin, Hutchinson

Shortstop – David Herring, Cowley

Outfield – Bryce Madron, Cowley

Outfield – Alex Rodgers, Barton

Outfield – Jake Skaggs, Fort Scott

Designated hitter – Jake Ticer, Colby

Pitcher – Alex Cook, Colby

Pitcher – Grant Adler, Cowley

Pitcher – Zach Thornton, Barton

SECOND-TEAM

Catcher – Kory Schmidt, Dodge City

First Base – Colin Bruggeman, Johnson County

Second Base – Blake Mozley, Johnson County

Third Base – Brody Szako, Fort Scott

Shortstop – James Dunlap, Dodge City

Outfield – Janson Reeder, Cowley

Outfield – Sterling Sutcliffe, Hutchinson

Outfield – Trevor Blackwell, Dodge City

Designated Hitter – Nick Iannantone, Johnson County

Pitcher – Chris Spry, Coffeyville

Pitcher – Max Chapman, Johnson County

Pitcher – Braxton Hyde, Butler

Pitcher – Miguel Fulgencio, Cowley

Region VI Gold Glove Team

Catcher – Conner Allen, Barton

First Base – Garryn Plummer, Pratt

Second Base – Ricardo Sanchez, Barton

Third Base – Ben McLaughlin, Hutchinson

Shortstop – David Herring, Cowley

Outfield – Kael Babin, Hutchinson

Outfield – Alex Rodgers, Barton

Outfield – Caleb Adams, Kansas City

Pitcher – Tristan Curtis, Seward

Defensive Player of the Year – Ben McLaughlin, Hutchinson